Truth-Testing Trump’s 250-Plus Attacks on the Russia Inquiry

Google+ Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr +

“Manafort has nothing to do with our campaign.”

News conference at the White House, June 15, 2018.

False.

Mr. Manafort was the Trump marketing campaign chairman throughout the final stretch of the Republican main marketing campaign. He labored for the marketing campaign for 144 days — not 49 days or three and a half months, as Mr. Trump alternately has claimed.

(Repetitions in 2018: June 3 | Dec. 28 | Repetitions in 2017: Nov. 5 | Oct. 30).

“Now there has been collusion between Hillary Clinton, the D.N.C., and the Russians.”

Remarks to reporters at Camp David, Jan. 6, 2018

The Washington Post first reported in October that the Democratic National Committee and Hillary Clinton’s presidential marketing campaign paid for opposition analysis that led to a file about Mr. Trump compiled by Christopher Steele, a former British spy. Mr. Trump has repeatedly accused Democrats of “colluding” with Russia. But it was a conservative web site, The Washington Free Beacon, that first paid a research firm for the opposition analysis. It stopped when Mr. Trump received the nomination. The agency, Fusion GPS, was then paid by the Democrats for the analysis that grew to become the file.

This is deceptive.

Collusion, which is generally understood as secretive and often illicit collaboration, has no outlined authorized which means. Mr. Steele did use Russian sources to compile his file, and reported his findings to the F.B.I. But there isn’t any proof anybody from the Clinton marketing campaign met with Russian officers immediately and conspired to govern the American election.

(Repetitions in 2018: Aug. 14 | Aug. 9 | Aug. 6 | Aug. 6 | Aug. 3 | Aug. 1 | July 31 | July 29 | July 27 | July 7 | June 8 | June 2 | May 17 | April 28 | April 26 | March 25 | March 11 | Feb. 17 | Jan. 11 | Jan. 5 | Repetitions in 2017: Oct. 25)

“Nobody asks John Podesta about the company that he has with his brother in Russia.”

Interview with The Washington Examiner, April 26, 2017

As proof of Democratic collusion, Mr. Trump has stated John D. Podesta, Hillary Clinton’s marketing campaign supervisor, owned an organization in Russia.

False.

Mr. Podesta doesn’t personal an organization in Russia. The consulting agency that he and his brother, Tony Podesta, co-founded is predicated in Washington, not Russia. (The agency did, nevertheless, lobby on behalf of a Russian bank.)

(Repetitions in 2018: April 28 | Feb. 17 | Repetitions in 2017: Aug. 3 | July 25 | July 22 | May 13 | April 30 | April 28 | April 26 | March 27)

“We had Hillary Clinton give Russia 20 percent of the uranium in our country.”

News conference at the White House, Feb. 16, 2017

Mr. Trump has accused Mrs. Clinton of promoting American uranium to Russia not less than 16 different instances, typically briefly referring to the problem merely as “Uranium One.”

This is deceptive.

Uranium One is a uranium manufacturing firm with holdings in the United States. Mrs. Clinton was secretary of state when the Obama administration allowed Russia’s nuclear company to buy the firm. The State Department was one in all 9 businesses — in addition to federal nuclear regulator and a state regulator — that needed to log out on the sale. There is not any proof that Mrs. Clinton was personally concerned.

(Repetitions in 2018: July 7 | July 1 | June 7 | Feb. 17 | Repetitions in 2017: Nov. 1 | Oct. 29 | Oct. 25 | Oct. 19 | Aug. 3 | July 25 | July 22 | July 19 | April 30 | March 28 | March 27 | Feb. 16)

http://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js

Source link

Share.

Comments are closed.